Sticker License Plates at the Front - Are they Legal?

Before asking a question on the board you will find many answers here.

Moderator: The Mod Squad

Sticker License Plates at the Front - Are they Legal?

Postby BlakJak » Thu Oct 27, 2005 5:24 pm

The following taken from viewtopic.php?p=123499#123499 - a quote from a LTSA Customer Services Rep when asked whether the use of a 'sticker' plate at the front of a car was legal.

LTSA wrote:I have received your email regarding registration plates.

Current legislation prescribes the form of registration plates and the manner in which they must be affixed to the vehicle.

There is no substitute for registration plates. Your vehicle must display the plates that your vehicle was issued upon registration.

Section Six of the Transport (Vehicle registration and licensing) Notice 1995 says....

6. Affixing of registration plates (other than trade plates)—

Registration plates issued for a motor vehicle shall be displayed as follows:

In the case of a motor vehicle other than a motor vehicle of any of the kinds specified in paragraph (b) of this clause, one plate shall be displayed on the front of the vehicle and one plate shall be displayed on the rear of the vehicle, and both plates shall be in an upright position and so displayed that every letter, figure, and distinguishing mark on the plate is easily visible:

(b) In the case of any motor cycle, moped, tractor, or trailer, one plate shall be displayed on the rear of the vehicle in an upright position and so displayed that every letter, figure, and distinguishing mark on the plate is easily visible.

Penalties are covered in section 17 of the TRANSPORT (VEHICLE AND DRIVER REGISTRATION AND LICENSING) ACT 1986 which says....

17. Unauthorised, deceptive, or obscured registration plates or unauthorised licence—

Every person commits an offence and is liable on summary conviction to a fine not exceeding $500
who - (a) Uses any motor vehicle on which the appropriate registration plate or plates or licence is not displayed in the manner prescribed by the Minister under section 14 of this Act;

(Section 14 of the Act refers you to Section Six of the Transport (Vehicle registration and licensing) Notice 1995 as above ...

14. Form of registration plates and licences—

The Minister may from time to time, by notice in the Gazette (SR 99/204, 24 June 1999),

(b) Prescribe the number of registration plates to be displayed and the position or positions in which registration plates and licences are to be displayed.)

I hope this is of assistance. Thank you for your enquiry.

Regards
Timothy Thompson
Customer Service Representative
-.-. --.-
BlakJak - 2001 Toyota Gaia (yeah i'm all domesticated now)
User avatar
BlakJak
** Moderator **
 
Posts: 4987
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 10:11 pm
Location: Wellington and the Hutt Valley

Return to FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php